The Global RF GaN Market 2026-2036

0

The global RF GaN market report 2026-2036 from Future Markets Inc provides authoritative analysis of gallium nitride high-electron-mobility transistor (HEMT) technology for radio frequency power amplification — the dominant technology in defence radar, electronic warfare, 5G base station power amplifiers, and satellite communications payloads. RF GaN offers an unmatched combination of power density, efficiency, and frequency capability that has made it the technology of choice for demanding high-frequency power amplification applications across defence and commercial markets.

RF GaN Market Report 2026-2036 — Key Coverage Areas

  • GaN-on-SiC Technology — substrate properties, epitaxial growth, device fabrication, power density benchmarks, and the performance ceiling of GaN-on-SiC for defence and mmWave applications
  • GaN-on-Si Technology — cost reduction potential, integration with silicon CMOS processes, and the commercial telecommunications base station market addressable by lower-cost GaN-on-Si
  • Defence & Electronic Warfare — AESA radar systems, directed energy weapons, electronic warfare jamming and spoofing, and defence procurement trends driving RF GaN demand
  • 5G & Telecom Infrastructure — macro base station power amplifiers, Massive MIMO antenna systems, mmWave 5G small cells, and the transition from LDMOS to GaN in telecom infrastructure
  • Satellite Communications — high-power amplifiers for GEO and LEO satellite payloads, ground station equipment, and the exploding LEO constellation market
  • Competitive Landscape — Wolfspeed, Qorvo, MACOM, Infineon, STMicroelectronics, and emerging foundry and fabless RF GaN companies with wafer capacity and product analysis
  • 10-Year Forecasts — market value by application, substrate type, and region from 2026 to 2036

Ideal for defence electronics developers, telecom equipment manufacturers, satellite payload engineers, semiconductor investors, and RF system designers evaluating GaN technology roadmaps.

cover

cover

  • Published: October 2026
  • Pages: 376
  • Tables: 134
  • Figures: 39

 

Radio-frequency gallium nitride (RF GaN) has become the default technology for high-power RF above about 2 GHz. Over the past fifteen years GaN-on-SiC has displaced travelling-wave tubes and silicon LDMOS in the most demanding sockets: active electronically scanned array (AESA) radar, electronic warfare jammers, satellite ground terminals and the massive MIMO radios that carried the first 5G build-out. Its wide bandgap, high breakdown field and high electron saturation velocity give GaN HEMTs power densities several times those of GaAs, and semi-insulating silicon carbide substrates allow that power to be dissipated in fielded hardware. The next decade will be shaped less by GaN replacing older technologies in existing sockets and more by new system architectures: radar and EW apertures with thousands of elements, multi-beam LEO satellite payloads and user terminals, 6G radios in the 7-15 GHz FR3 range and, at the margin, handsets, automotive radar and solid-state RF energy.

The market is set for sustained double-digit growth through the forecast period, and device shipments grow faster than revenue as GaN moves into higher-volume, lower-priced sockets. Growth is strongest in the first half of the decade, as defence procurement, LEO satellite payloads and the first pre-commercial 6G deployments overlap, before moderating in the 2030s.

Defence and aerospace is the largest application. AESA radar retrofits, electronic warfare modernisation, missile defence and counter-UAS programmes are the main drivers, reinforced by NATO’s commitment to raise core defence spending and by sharply higher budgets in Europe and Asia-Pacific. Telecom infrastructure follows closely. The 5G massive MIMO cycle has largely plateaued, and the next acceleration depends on 6G FR3 deployments from around 2030. Satellite communications is the fastest-growing major segment, as GaN displaces GaAs and TWTAs in VSAT and gateway amplifiers and moves onto Ku/Ka-band payloads for Starlink, Amazon Leo, OneWeb and China’s Guowang and Qianfan constellations. Handsets, automotive radar and RF energy grow quickly from small bases and matter more for wafer volume than for revenue.

GaN-on-SiC remains the dominant platform, but GaN-on-Si gains share steadily as 200 mm and 300 mm production lowers costs in telecom and volume sockets. Integration is also rising: MMIC power amplifiers overtake packaged discrete transistors, and front-end modules and T/R ICs are the fastest-growing device category. Revenue shifts upward in frequency, with C/X-band overtaking L/S-band in the 2030s and mmWave the fastest-growing band.

The industry structure is being redrawn faster than at any point since GaN was commercialised. A small group of suppliers dominates device revenue. Skyworks completed its acquisition of Qorvo in October 2026; NXP is exiting RF power and closing its Chandler, Arizona GaN fab; MACOM now owns the former Wolfspeed RF fab in Research Triangle Park and has licensed HRL’s 40 nm GaN-on-SiC technology; and Wolfspeed has refocused on SiC substrates after restructuring. China is rapidly localising its RF GaN value chain under export controls. Two strategic dependencies underpin the whole industry: a gallium supply chain that remains overwhelmingly Chinese, and a concentrated supply of semi-insulating SiC substrates. The report examines both in detail.

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the RF GaN market from 2026 to 2036, covering devices, epiwafers and substrates, technologies, applications, regions and the full supply chain, together with detailed profiles of 49 companies.

Report contents include:

Market forecasts 2026-2036

  • Global RF GaN device revenue (US$M) and shipment (Munits) forecasts, with base-year 2025 estimates, average selling prices and CAGR analysis by period
  • Forecasts by end-use application: telecom infrastructure, defence and aerospace, satellite communications, consumer/mobile handsets, commercial radar and avionics, RF energy (ISM), automotive radar and wired broadband (CATV/DOCSIS)
  • Forecasts by technology platform: GaN-on-SiC, GaN-on-Si, GaN-on-diamond, GaN-on-AlN and other substrates
  • Forecasts by device category: discrete RF power transistors, bare-die HEMTs, MMIC power amplifiers, PA modules, front-end modules and T/R ICs, RF switches and low-noise amplifiers
  • Forecasts by frequency band: VHF/UHF, L/S-band, C/X-band, Ku/Ka-band and mmWave
  • GaN RF epiwafer volume (6-inch equivalent) and revenue by wafer size (4", 6", 8"+), by platform and by open (merchant) versus captive market
  • Regional and country-level forecasts, and base, optimistic and pessimistic scenarios

 

Market context, drivers and challenges

  • Global semiconductor industry context, the wide-bandgap materials landscape and RF device market evolution
  • US-China trade relations, export controls and the gallium supply question, including China’s export restrictions and their suspension
  • Drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges, with impact analysis, Porter’s Five Forces and SWOT analysis

 

Application market analysis

  • Telecom infrastructure: 4G/5G base stations, massive MIMO and active antenna systems, small cells, backhaul, GaN-on-SiC versus GaN-on-Si, and the 6G roadmap
  • Defence and aerospace: AESA radar, electronic warfare, military communications, missile defence and directed energy, platforms, trusted foundry requirements and regional defence spending
  • Satellite communications: VSAT and gateways, LEO/MEO/GEO payloads, high-throughput satellites, LEO constellation deployments and GaN versus GaAs
  • Consumer and mobile handsets, commercial radar and avionics, RF energy and ISM, and automotive radar

 

Technology analysis

  • GaN material properties and comparison with GaAs, LDMOS and silicon; power density and efficiency benchmarks
  • GaN-on-SiC and GaN-on-Si technology, wafer size transitions, manufacturing and cost structures
  • Emerging substrates: GaN-on-diamond, GaN-on-AlN and GaN-on-GaN, with technology readiness and commercialisation timelines
  • HEMT device evolution, gate-length scaling, packaging (including diamond heat spreaders, flip-chip, 3D and system-in-package), epitaxy and reliability standards

 

Regional and supply chain analysis

  • North America, Asia-Pacific (including China, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, Southeast Asia and India), Europe, Middle East and Africa, and the rest of the world
  • End-to-end value chain from gallium and SiC substrates through epiwafers, device fabrication (IDM, foundry and fabless models), packaging and test, and system integration
  • SiC substrate and foundry capacity analysis, recent M&A and partnerships, China supply chain localisation, and supply chain risk and resilience

 

Market outlook

  • Near-, medium- and long-term outlooks, technology disruption scenarios and emerging trends including AI/ML in RF systems, cognitive electronic warfare, sub-THz and 6G, and space-based applications
  • Strategic recommendations by stakeholder type

 

The report includes 134 tables and 39 figures, and profiles 49 companies across the RF GaN value chain, including Altum RF, Ampleon, Analog Devices, Atomera, BAE Systems, CETC (China Electronics Technology Group), Coherent, Custom MMIC, Dynax Semiconductor, Empower RF Systems, Enkris Semiconductor, Ericsson, Filtronic, Finwave Semiconductor, Fujitsu, Huawei, Infineon Technologies, Integra Technologies, IQE, Leonardo, Lockheed Martin, MACOM Technology Solutions and more.....

 

 

 

1. Executive Summary 14

  • 1.1  Report Overview and Key Findings         14
  • 1.2  Key Market Drivers and Restraints          17
  • 1.3  Regional Market Summary          19
  • 1.4  Competitive Landscape Overview         20

 

2. Market Context and Macroeconomic Factors 23

  • 2.1  Global Semiconductor Industry Overview        23
    • 2.1.1  Market size and the 2025-2026 memory-led surge 23
    • 2.1.2  Regional structure        24
    • 2.1.3  What the boom means for RF GaN    24
  • 2.2  Wide-Bandgap Semiconductor Materials Landscape               24
    • 2.2.1  Material properties and why they matter for RF         25
    • 2.2.2  Silicon carbide: substrate economics after the EV correction         26
    • 2.2.3  GaN-on-silicon: power electronics as a scale driver              26
    • 2.2.4  Ultra-wide-bandgap materials             27
  • 2.3  RF Device Market Evolution        27
    • 2.3.1  Segments of the RF device market     27
    • 2.3.2  From LDMOS to GaN in base stations             28
    • 2.3.3  From GaAs to GaN in defence               28
    • 2.3.4  Industry structure in 2026       29
  • 2.4  Geopolitical Factors Affecting the RF GaN Industry   29
    • 2.4.1  US-China Trade Relations and Technology Sanctions          29
    • 2.4.2  Export Control Regulations     31
    • 2.4.3  Strategic Material Dependencies (Gallium Supply) 33
  • 2.5  Regulatory and Policy Environment       35
    • 2.5.1  United States: CHIPS Act and the defence industrial base                35
    • 2.5.2  European Union: Chips Act, Chips Act 2.0 and defence      36
    • 2.5.3  NATO's 5% commitment          36
    • 2.5.4  United Kingdom             37
    • 2.5.5  Japan, South Korea, India and China               37
    • 2.5.6  Spectrum and telecom regulation      37
  • 2.6  Impact of Global Economic Trends        38
    • 2.6.1  Interest rates and the cost of capital 38
    • 2.6.2  Telecom capital expenditure  38
    • 2.6.3  Defence spending        38
    • 2.6.4  Tariffs and trade fragmentation            39
    • 2.6.5  Inflation, component costs and the AI investment cycle     39
    • 2.6.6  Currency and regional economics     39

 

3. Market Forecasts 2026-2036 41

  • 3.1  Global RF GaN Device Market Forecast              41
    • 3.1.1  Revenue Forecast by Year (2026-2036)          41
    • 3.1.2  Shipment Volume Forecast (Munits) 42
    • 3.1.3  CAGR Analysis by Period          43
  • 3.2  Market Forecast by End-Use Application           45
    • 3.2.1  Telecom Infrastructure              47
    • 3.2.2  Defense and Aerospace            48
    • 3.2.3  Satellite Communications (SatCom)               49
    • 3.2.4  Consumer/Mobile Handsets 50
    • 3.2.5  Commercial Radar and Avionics         50
    • 3.2.6  RF Energy (ISM Applications) 51
    • 3.2.7  Automotive Radar         51
    • 3.2.8  Wired Broadband          52
  • 3.3  Market Forecast by Technology Platform           53
    • 3.3.1  GaN-on-SiC      54
    • 3.3.2  GaN-on-Si          55
    • 3.3.3  GaN-on-Diamond (Emerging)               55
    • 3.3.4  GaN-on-AlN (Emerging)            56
    • 3.3.5  Other Substrates           56
  • 3.4  Market Forecast by Device Category     56
    • 3.4.1  Discrete RF Power Transistors              57
    • 3.4.2  MMICs (Monolithic Microwave Integrated Circuits) 58
    • 3.4.3  Power Amplifiers           58
    • 3.4.4  Front-End Modules      58
    • 3.4.5  HEMTs (High Electron Mobility Transistors) 59
    • 3.4.6  RF Switches      59
    • 3.4.7  Low Noise Amplifiers (LNAs) 59
  • 3.5  Market Forecast by Frequency Band    60
    • 3.5.1  VHF/UHF (<1 GHz)        61
    • 3.5.2  L/S-Band (1-4 GHz)       61
    • 3.5.3  C/X-Band (4-12 GHz)   61
    • 3.5.4  Ku/Ka-Band (12-40 GHz)          61
    • 3.5.5  mmWave (>40 GHz)     62
  • 3.6  GaN RF Wafer and Epiwafer Market Forecast  62
    • 3.6.1  6-Inch Equivalent Epiwafer Revenue and Volume   62
    • 3.6.2  Wafer Size Breakdown (4", 6", 8"+)      63
    • 3.6.3  Open Market vs Captive Market Analysis      64

 

4. Market Drivers, Restraints and Opportunities 67

  • 4.1  Market Drivers      67
    • 4.1.1  5G/6G Network Deployment and Infrastructure Upgrades                68
    • 4.1.2  Defence Modernization Programs and Increased Military Spending           69
    • 4.1.3  Satellite Communication Expansion (LEO Constellations)                70
    • 4.1.4  Superior Performance Characteristics of GaN Technology                72
    • 4.1.5  Phased Array Radar System Proliferation      72
    • 4.1.6  Electronic Warfare Modernization      73
  • 4.2  Market Restraints              74
    • 4.2.1  High Manufacturing Costs      74
    • 4.2.2  Substrate Material Supply Constraints           75
    • 4.2.3  Technical Challenges in Wafer Size Transition           76
    • 4.2.4  Competition from GaAs and LDMOS Technologies 76
    • 4.2.5  Long Qualification Cycles for Defense Applications              77
  • 4.3  Market Opportunities      78
    • 4.3.1  6G FR3 Band Deployment       78
    • 4.3.2  Automotive Radar (79 GHz ADAS/Autonomous Vehicles)   79
    • 4.3.3  Space and Deep-Space Applications              80
    • 4.3.4  RF Energy Applications (Industrial/Medical)               80
    • 4.3.5  GaN-on-Si Cost Reduction Roadmap             81
    • 4.3.6  Advanced Packaging Technologies    82
  • 4.4  Market Challenges            82
    • 4.4.1  Geopolitical Tensions and Supply Chain Risks          84
    • 4.4.2  Reliability and Thermal Management              85
    • 4.4.3  Talent and Workforce Constraints     86

 

5. Application Market Analysis 87

  • 5.1  Telecom Infrastructure   87
    • 5.1.1  Market Overview and Size        87
    • 5.1.2  4G/5G Base Station Deployments      88
    • 5.1.3  Massive MIMO and Active Antenna Systems               89
    • 5.1.4  Small Cells and Radio Remote Heads (RRH)              91
    • 5.1.5  Backhaul Applications              91
    • 5.1.6  Technology Trends (GaN-on-SiC vs GaN-on-Si)        92
    • 5.1.7  6G Roadmap and Implications             93
    • 5.1.8  Key Players and Market Dynamics     95
  • 5.2  Defence and Aerospace                96
    • 5.2.1  Market Overview and Size        96
    • 5.2.2  Military Radar Systems (AESA)             97
    • 5.2.3  Electronic Warfare (Jammers, Countermeasures)  99
    • 5.2.4  Military Communications        99
    • 5.2.5  Missile Defence and Directed Energy Systems          100
    • 5.2.6  Airborne, Naval, and Ground-Based Platforms         101
    • 5.2.7  Trusted Foundry and Supply Chain Requirements  101
    • 5.2.8  Regional Defence Spending Analysis              102
  • 5.3  Satellite Communications (SatCom)    104
    • 5.3.1  Market Overview and Size        104
    • 5.3.2  Ground-Based Systems (VSAT, Gateways)    105
    • 5.3.3  Space-Based Systems (LEO, MEO, GEO Satellites) 105
    • 5.3.4  High-Throughput Satellites (HTS)        106
    • 5.3.5  LEO Constellation Deployments (Starlink, OneWeb, Kuiper)           107
    • 5.3.6  GaN vs GaAs Competition in SatCom             108
  • 5.4  Consumer and Mobile Handsets            109
    • 5.4.1  Market Overview            110
    • 5.4.2  Sub-6 GHz Power Amplifiers (GaAs Dominance)     110
    • 5.4.3  GaN-on-Si Opportunity in FR3/High-Frequency Bands        111
    • 5.4.4  WiFi 7 and Future Standards 112
    • 5.4.5  Wearables and IoT Devices     113
    • 5.4.6  Barriers to GaN Adoption in Handsets            113
  • 5.5  Commercial Radar and Avionics             114
    • 5.5.1  Market Overview and Size        115
    • 5.5.2  Air Traffic Control Radar           116
    • 5.5.3  Weather Radar Systems           116
    • 5.5.4  Commercial Avionics 117
    • 5.5.5  Shipborne Radar Applications              118
  • 5.6  RF Energy and ISM Applications              118
    • 5.6.1  Market Overview            119
    • 5.6.2  Industrial Heating Applications           120
    • 5.6.3  Medical Applications (MRI, Therapeutic)       121
    • 5.6.4  Plasma Lighting             121
    • 5.6.5  Scientific and Research Equipment  122
  • 5.7  Automotive Radar             123
    • 5.7.1  Market Overview and Size        124
    • 5.7.2  ADAS and Autonomous Vehicle Applications             125
    • 5.7.3  77-79 GHz Imaging Radar        125
    • 5.7.4  V2X Communications 126
    • 5.7.5  GaN Adoption Roadmap in Automotive          127

 

6. Technology Analysis 129

  • 6.1  RF GaN Technology Overview    129
    • 6.1.1  GaN Material Properties and Advantages     129
    • 6.1.2  Comparison with Competing Technologies (GaAs, LDMOS, Si)     130
    • 6.1.3  Power Density and Efficiency Metrics              131
  • 6.2  GaN-on-SiC Technology                132
    • 6.2.1  Technology Overview and Advantages            133
    • 6.2.2  Thermal Conductivity Benefits             133
    • 6.2.3  Current State of Development              134
    • 6.2.4  Wafer Size Transition (4" to 6" to 8")  135
    • 6.2.5  Manufacturing Process and Challenges        136
    • 6.2.6  Cost Structure Analysis            137
  • 6.3  GaN-on-Si Technology    138
    • 6.3.1  Technology Overview and Value Proposition              138
    • 6.3.2  Cost Advantages and Scalability (200mm, 300mm Wafers)            138
    • 6.3.3  Technical Challenges (Thermal, RF Performance)   139
    • 6.3.4  CMOS Compatibility and Integration                140
    • 6.3.5  Current Commercial Status   140
    • 6.3.6  Roadmap to Cost Competitiveness  141
  • 6.4  Emerging Substrate Technologies           141
    • 6.4.1  GaN-on-Diamond        142
    • 6.4.2  GaN-on-AlN      143
    • 6.4.3  GaN-on-GaN   143
    • 6.4.4  Technology Readiness Levels and Commercialization Timeline    143
  • 6.5  Device Architecture and Design Trends              144
    • 6.5.1  HEMT Device Evolution             145
    • 6.5.2  Gate Length Scaling    145
    • 6.5.3  Enhancement-Mode vs Depletion-Mode Devices    146
    • 6.5.4  Multi-Stage Amplifier Design 147
  • 6.6  Packaging Technologies 148
    • 6.6.1  Traditional Packaging Solutions          148
    • 6.6.2  Advanced Thermal Management (Diamond Heat-Spreaders)          149
    • 6.6.3  Flip-Chip and Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging          150
    • 6.6.4  3D Integration and Heterogeneous Packaging           150
    • 6.6.5  System-in-Package (SiP) Solutions   151
  • 6.7  Process Technology Trends         151
    • 6.7.1  Epitaxial Growth Techniques (MOCVD, MBE)             152
    • 6.7.2  Gate Process Innovations        152
    • 6.7.3  Reliability and Qualification Standards          153

 

7. Regional Market Analysis 155

  • 7.1  North America     155
    • 7.1.1  Market Size and Forecast         155
    • 7.1.2  United States Market Dynamics          158
    • 7.1.3  Defense and Aerospace Dominance                159
    • 7.1.4  5G Infrastructure Investments              160
    • 7.1.5  CHIPS Act and Domestic Manufacturing Initiatives                161
    • 7.1.6  Key Players and Competitive Landscape       162
  • 7.2  Asia-Pacific           163
    • 7.2.1  Market Size and Forecast         163
    • 7.2.2  China Market Analysis (Domestic Supply Chain Development)     165
    • 7.2.3  Japan and South Korea              166
    • 7.2.4  Taiwan (Advanced Semiconductor Ecosystem)        167
    • 7.2.5  Southeast Asia 5G Rollout      168
    • 7.2.6  India Defence and Telecom Market   169
  • 7.3  Europe      170
    • 7.3.1  Market Size and Forecast         170
    • 7.3.2  Germany             171
    • 7.3.3  France  172
    • 7.3.4  United Kingdom             173
    • 7.3.5  Rest of Europe 173
  • 7.4  Middle East and Africa   174
    • 7.4.1  Market Size and Forecast         174
    • 7.4.2  Defense Modernization Programs      175
    • 7.4.3  Telecom Infrastructure Development               176
  • 7.5  Rest of World        176
  • 7.5.1  Latin America  177
  • 7.5.2  Other Emerging Markets           177

 

8. Supply Chain Analysis 178

  • 8.1  RF GaN Value Chain Overview  178
    • 8.1.1  End-to-End Supply Chain Map             178
    • 8.1.2  Value Distribution by Stage     180
  • 8.2  Substrate and Wafer Supply       181
    • 8.2.1  SiC Substrate Suppliers            181
    • 8.2.2  Silicon Substrate Ecosystem 183
    • 8.2.3  Substrate Capacity and Constraints 183
    • 8.2.4  Raw Material (Gallium) Supply Dynamics     184
  • 8.3  Epiwafer Manufacturing 185
    • 8.3.1  Epiwafer Suppliers (Open Market)      185
    • 8.3.2  In-House Epitaxy (Captive)     186
    • 8.3.3  Regional Epiwafer Landscape              187
  • 8.4  Device Fabrication            187
    • 8.4.1  IDM Model          188
    • 8.4.2  Foundry Model                189
    • 8.4.3  Fabless Model 189
    • 8.4.4  Foundry Capacity Analysis     190
  • 8.5  Packaging and Testing    191
    • 8.5.1  OSAT Providers               191
    • 8.5.2  Advanced Packaging Capabilities      191
    • 8.5.3  Testing Requirements 192
  • 8.6  System Integration            192
    • 8.6.1  Module Manufacturers              192
    • 8.6.2  OEM and Tier 1 Integrators      193
  • 8.7  China Supply Chain Analysis     193
    • 8.7.1  Domestic Substrate and Epiwafer Capabilities         193
    • 8.7.2  Chinese RF GaN Device Manufacturers         194
    • 8.7.3  Government Support and Policy         194
    • 8.7.4  Localization Progress and Challenges             195
  • 8.8  Supply Chain Risks and Resilience        196
    • 8.8.1  Single Points of Failure              196
    • 8.8.2  Geopolitical Risk Assessment              197
    • 8.8.3  Supply Chain Diversification Strategies          198

 

9. Market Outlook 200

  • 9.1  Market Outlook 2026-2036         200
    • 9.1.1  Near-Term Outlook (2026-2028)         200
    • 9.1.2  Medium-Term Outlook (2029-2032) 201
    • 9.1.3  Long-Term Outlook (2033-2036)         202
  • 9.2  Scenario Analysis             203
    • 9.2.1  Base Case Scenario    204
    • 9.2.2  Optimistic Scenario     204
    • 9.2.3  Pessimistic Scenario  205
  • 9.3  Technology Disruption Scenarios           205
    • 9.3.1  GaN-on-Si Breakthrough          206
    • 9.3.2  GaN-on-Diamond Commercialisation           207
    • 9.3.3  Alternative Technology Competition 208
  • 9.4  Emerging Trends and Future Developments    209
    • 9.4.1  AI/ML Integration in RF Systems          209
    • 9.4.2  Cognitive Electronic Warfare 210
    • 9.4.3  Sub-THz and 6G Applications               210
    • 9.4.4  Space-Based Applications Expansion            211
  • 9.5  Strategic Recommendations     212

 

10. Company Profiles 215

  • 10.1  Device Manufacturers 216 (15 company profiles)
  • 10.2  Defence and Aerospace Specialists  255 (6 company profiles)
  • 10.3  Specialty and Emerging Players             273 (10 company profiles)
  • 10.4  Substrate and Epiwafer Suppliers        301 (7 company profiles)
  • 10.5  Chinese Market Players              322 (6 company profiles)
  • 10.6  System Integrators and OEMs 339 (6 company profiles)

 

11. Appendices 357

  • 11.1  Report Objectives           357
  • 11.2  Methodology and Definitions  357
    • 11.2.1  Data Collection Methods      358
    • 11.2.2  Market Sizing Methodology  359
    • 11.2.3  Forecast Assumptions           360
    • 11.2.4  Currency and Units   361
    • 11.2.5  Stakeholders and Target Audience  362
  • 11.3  Technology Specifications and Representative Products     362
  • 11.4  Patent Analysis Summary         364
  • 11.5  Government Programmes and Funding Summary    365
  • 11.6  Conference and Trade Show Calendar 2026-2027  366
  • 11.7  Industry Perspectives from Public Sources   367
  • 11.8  Acronyms and Abbreviations  368

 

12. References 372

 

List of Tables

  • Table 1. Global RF GaN market summary by segment, 2026-2036 (revenue US$M, volume Munits)  15
  • Table 2. Summary of key RF GaN market drivers and restraints, 2026-2036       19
  • Table 3. RF GaN device revenue by region, 2026 and 2036 (US$M)           19
  • Table 4. Estimated RF GaN device revenue share by supplier, 2025         20
  • Table 5. Global semiconductor market size by category, 2024-2036 (US$ billion)           23
  • Table 6. Wide-bandgap semiconductor material properties (GaN vs SiC vs GaAs vs Si vs InP vs diamond)         25
  • Table 7. Gallium production and pricing trends, 2020-2025          33
  • Table 8. Selected policy programmes relevant to RF GaN                37
  • Table 9. Global RF GaN device market: revenue, shipments and blended ASP by year, 2025-2036     42
  • Table 10. RF GaN device revenue CAGR by application and period, 2026-2036 44
  • Table 11. Global RF GaN device revenue forecast by application, 2026-2036 (US$M) 45
  • Table 12. Global RF GaN device shipment forecast by application, 2026-2036 (Munits)            45
  • Table 13. Average selling price assumptions by application, 2026-2036 (US$ per device)          46
  • Table 14. Summary of application forecast drivers, ASP assumptions and key risks     46
  • Table 15. Wired broadband (CATV/DOCSIS) RF GaN market forecast, 2026-2036          52
  • Table 16. RF GaN device revenue by technology platform, 2026-2036 (US$M) 53
  • Table 17. RF GaN technology platform share of device revenue, 2026-2036 (%)              53
  • Table 18. RF GaN device revenue by device category, 2026-2036 (US$M)            57
  • Table 19. RF GaN device revenue by frequency band, 2026-2036 (US$M)            60
  • Table 20. GaN RF epiwafer volume by wafer size, 2026-2036 (thousand 6-inch-equivalent wafers)    62
  • Table 21. GaN RF epiwafer volume (k 6-inch-eq.) and revenue (US$M) by platform, 2026-2036            63
  • Table 22. GaN RF epiwafer revenue by wafer size, 2026-2036 (US$M)    63
  • Table 23. GaN RF epiwafer open (merchant) vs captive market: volume (k 6-inch-eq.) and revenue (US$M), 2026-2036   65
  • Table 24. Defence spending indicators relevant to RF GaN demand, 2025-2026            70
  • Table 25. Status of major LEO broadband and military constellations, October 2026  71
  • Table 26. RF GaN restraint severity matrix  74
  • Table 27. Candidate 6G mid-band spectrum and RF GaN implications  78
  • Table 28. Telecom infrastructure RF GaN market forecast, 2026-2036   87
  • Table 29. Frequency versus output power requirements by application, RF GaN positions      88
  • Table 30. Backhaul applications and RF GaN use 92
  • Table 31. Technology trends: GaN-on-SiC versus GaN-on-Si in telecom                93
  • Table 32. 5G to 6G evolution timeline and RF GaN implications  94
  • Table 33. Defence & aerospace RF GaN market forecast, 2026-2036     97
  • Table 34. Defence application segmentation by platform 101
  • Table 35. Military expenditure by region and selected countries, 2025 (SIPRI)   103
  • Table 36. Satellite communications RF GaN market forecast, 2026-2036            104
  • Table 37. Consumer/mobile handsets RF GaN market forecast, 2026-2036      110
  • Table 38. Handset and consumer PA technology comparison      111
  • Table 39. Handset and consumer frequency bands and RF GaN relevance         114
  • Table 40. Commercial radar & avionics RF GaN market forecast, 2026-2036    115
  • Table 41. Commercial radar and avionics segments, operating bands and GaN status               115
  • Table 42. RF energy (ISM) RF GaN market forecast, 2026-2036   119
  • Table 43. RF energy applications, frequencies and RF GaN position        120
  • Table 44. Automotive radar RF GaN market forecast, 2026-2036               123
  • Table 45. Automotive radar semiconductor technology comparison (76-81 GHz)           124
  • Table 46. Automotive radar sensor classes and potential RF GaN fit        126
  • Table 47. Wide-bandgap and competing semiconductor material constants relevant to RF power     130
  • Table 48. GaN vs GaAs vs LDMOS vs Si performance comparison            131
  • Table 49. Representative RF GaN power density and PAE benchmarks by band (production-grade devices)             132
  • Table 50. Thermal conductivity comparison by substrate 134
  • Table 51. GaN-on-SiC vs GaN-on-Si technology trade-offs            139
  • Table 52. Technology readiness levels of emerging substrates and device technologies (October 2026)                144
  • Table 53. Technology platform comparison matrix                144
  • Table 54. GaN process technology roadmap by node         146
  • Table 55. Device gate length scaling trend  146
  • Table 56. Packaging technology comparison            149
  • Table 57. Regional RF GaN device market forecast, 2026-2036 (US$M) 155
  • Table 58. Regional RF GaN market share comparison, 2026 vs 2036       156
  • Table 59. Country-level RF GaN device market size estimates, 2026, 2031 and 2036 (US$M) 156
  • Table 60. North America RF GaN market by application, 2026-2036 (US$M)      157
  • Table 61. Selected GaN-based US defence radar and EW programmes driving demand, 2026-2036 159
  • Table 62. Asia-Pacific RF GaN market by application, 2026-2036 (US$M)            163
  • Table 63. Europe RF GaN market by application, 2026-2036 (US$M)       170
  • Table 64. Defence spending context in major European RF GaN markets             171
  • Table 65. Middle East & Africa RF GaN market by application, 2026-2036 (US$M)         175
  • Table 66. Latin America & RoW RF GaN market by application, 2026-2036 (US$M)       176
  • Table 67. GaN RF supply chain player mapping      180
  • Table 68. SiC substrate supplier capacity analysis (semi-insulating focus)         182
  • Table 69. SiC wafer supply-demand balance forecast (RF semi-insulating, 6-inch eq.)               184
  • Table 70. Supply chain business model comparison (IDM vs foundry vs fabless)            189
  • Table 71. GaN RF foundry capacity by wafer size   190
  • Table 72. China RF GaN supply chain players          194
  • Table 73. Recent M&A and partnerships in RF GaN, 2023-2026  198
  • Table 74. RF GaN market scenario comparison, 2026-2036 (US$M)        203
  • Table 75. Strategic recommendation framework by stakeholder type      213
  • Table 76. MACOM RF GaN process and fab portfolio          217
  • Table 77. SEDI representative RF GaN products     220
  • Table 78. Qorvo RF GaN capabilities inside Skyworks        223
  • Table 79. Wolfspeed RF GaN divestiture timeline  226
  • Table 80. NXP RF power exit timeline             228
  • Table 81. Infineon RF and GaN positioning 231
  • Table 82. STMicroelectronics GaN and RF positioning       233
  • Table 83. Analog Devices representative GaN power amplifiers  235
  • Table 84. Ampleon RF power technology and representative products   237
  • Table 85. Mitsubishi Electric RF GaN portfolio (June 2026 catalogue)      240
  • Table 86. Fujitsu GaN HEMT research milestones 243
  • Table 87. Toshiba GaN microwave HEMT milestones          246
  • Table 88. RFHIC RF GaN product portfolio 248
  • Table 89. WIN Semiconductors technology platforms and end markets                251
  • Table 90. UMS GaN-on-SiC process platforms        253
  • Table 91. Raytheon GaN-based radar and EW programmes           256
  • Table 92. Northrop Grumman Space Park foundry process portfolio       259
  • Table 93. Lockheed Martin GaN-based radar portfolio       262
  • Table 94. BAE Systems Microelectronics Center GaN process roadmap               265
  • Table 95. Leonardo GaN-relevant radar and EW products               268
  • Table 96. Thales GaN ecosystem      271
  • Table 97. Integra Technologies representative GaN-on-SiC products       274
  • Table 98. Representative Custom MMIC (Qorvo) GaN MMICs       277
  • Table 99. Selected Empower RF GaN amplifier products 280
  • Table 100. Mission Microwave GaN BUC/SSPA families    283
  • Table 101. Altum RF GaN and related development milestones  286
  • Table 102. Filtronic GaN SSPA portfolio and programmes               288
  • Table 103. Microchip RF GaN portfolio overview    291
  • Table 104. Selected TagoreTech GaN RF products 294
  • Table 105. Finwave technology and commercial milestones         296
  • Table 106. Atomera MST GaN-on-Si programme milestones         299
  • Table 107. Wolfspeed SiC materials portfolio relevant to RF GaN               302
  • Table 108. Coherent SiC and GaN RF-relevant capabilities            305
  • Table 109. SiCrystal key milestones               308
  • Table 110. IQE GaN RF epitaxy portfolio       311
  • Table 111. SweGaN funding and strategic milestones        314
  • Table 112. Enkris Semiconductor GaN epiwafer portfolio                317
  • Table 113. Soitec RF-related substrate and epi platforms                320
  • Table 114. SICC semi-insulating SiC substrate specifications      323
  • Table 115. Dynax Semiconductor manufacturing footprint             326
  • Table 116. Sanan IC RF GaN foundry platform         329
  • Table 117. CETC RF GaN entities      332
  • Table 118. Wavice major defence contracts              335
  • Table 119. TankeBlue SiC product portfolio               337
  • Table 120. Huawei GaN PA supply chain (Future Markets analysis)          340
  • Table 121. Ericsson GaN-relevant radio products and R&D programmes             343
  • Table 122. Nokia radio and compound semiconductor assets relevant to RF GaN         346
  • Table 123. Samsung Networks in-house silicon and FR3 platforms          349
  • Table 124. ZTE key financial indicators (RMB bn)   352
  • Table 125. SpaceX Starlink RF supply chain and scale indicators               355
  • Table 126. Report coverage and segmentation overview  358
  • Table 127. Key forecast assumptions by application (base case)               360
  • Table 128. Key material properties of RF semiconductor materials (representative values)      362
  • Table 129. Comparison of GaN RF technology platforms 363
  • Table 130. Representative GaN RF process technologies 363
  • Table 131. Representative RF GaN device specifications by application (typical ranges)           363
  • Table 132. Major government programmes relevant to RF GaN    365
  • Table 133. Conference and trade show calendar 2026-2027        366
  • Table 134. Acronyms and abbreviations      368

 

List of Figures

  • Figure 1. Global RF GaN device market size and growth trajectory, 2025-2036 (US$M)               15
  • Figure 2. RF GaN market share by end-use application, 2026 vs 2031 vs 2036  17
  • Figure 3. Estimated RF GaN device revenue share by supplier, 2025       21
  • Figure 4. Wide-bandgap semiconductor material comparison (GaN vs SiC vs GaAs vs Si), properties normalised to Si = 1   26
  • Figure 5. Global RF semiconductor device industry market size projection, 2024-2036 (US$ billion) 28
  • Figure 6. Key export control and trade measures affecting RF GaN, 2022-2027 33
  • Figure 7. RF GaN geopolitical and supply-chain risk matrix            35
  • Figure 8. Impact of macroeconomic and policy factors on the RF GaN market 40
  • Figure 9. Global RF GaN device shipment volume forecast, 2025-2036 (Munits)            43
  • Figure 10. RF GaN device revenue CAGR by application, 2026-2036       44
  • Figure 11. RF GaN device revenue by end-use application, 2026-2036 (US$M) 46
  • Figure 12. GaN-on-SiC vs GaN-on-Si and emerging platforms: share of device revenue, 2026-2036 54
  • Figure 13. RF GaN device category share of revenue, 2026 vs 2031 vs 2036       57
  • Figure 14. RF GaN device revenue distribution by frequency band, 2026, 2031 and 2036 (US$M)       60
  • Figure 15. GaN RF epiwafer volume by wafer size, 2026-2036 (thousand 6-inch-equivalent wafers)  64
  • Figure 16. GaN RF epiwafer market size projection: open (merchant) vs captive, 2026-2036 (thousand 6-inch-eq. wafers)           65
  • Figure 17. Market drivers and restraints impact analysis  68
  • Figure 18. Porter's Five Forces analysis for the RF GaN market     83
  • Figure 19. SWOT analysis of the RF GaN industry  84
  • Figure 20. 6G roadmap and implications for RF GaN           94
  • Figure 21. LEO satellite launches and RF GaN demand correlation: Starlink satellites launched per year, 2019-2026 H1               108
  • Figure 22. RF GaN revenue in consumer, commercial radar, RF energy and automotive applications, 2026, 2031 and 2036 (US$M)             123
  • Figure 23. Automotive radar technology roadmap 128
  • Figure 24. Wafer size evolution timeline       136
  • Figure 25. Estimated cost structure of a packaged GaN-on-SiC RF device (100 mm line, % of manufactured cost)   137
  • Figure 26. Advanced packaging technology evolution        151
  • Figure 27. Regional RF GaN market share distribution, 2026 vs 2031 vs 2036    156
  • Figure 28. North America RF GaN market breakdown by application, 2026, 2031 and 2036 (US$M)  158
  • Figure 29. Asia-Pacific RF GaN market growth trajectory by country, 2026-2036 (US$M)           164
  • Figure 30. China RF GaN supply chain localisation map  165
  • Figure 31. European RF GaN market by country, 2026, 2031 and 2036 (US$M) 171
  • Figure 32. End-to-end RF GaN supply chain map  179
  • Figure 33. Value distribution by supply chain stage (share of 2026 RF GaN device revenue, %)              180
  • Figure 34. China RF GaN localisation progress timeline    195
  • Figure 35. Supply chain risk assessment    197
  • Figure 36. RF GaN market outlook scenarios (base, optimistic, pessimistic), 2025-2036 (US$M)        204
  • Figure 37. Technology disruption impact timeline 206
  • Figure 38. Risk assessment matrix  214
  • Figure 39. Research methodology framework          358

 

 

Purchasers will receive the following:

  • PDF report download/by email. 
  • Comprehensive Excel spreadsheet of all data.
  • Mid-year Update

 

The Global RF GaN Market 2026-2036
The Global RF GaN Market 2026-2036
PDF + Excel Database download/by email.

The Global RF GaN Market 2026-2036
The Global RF GaN Market 2026-2036
PDF + Excel Database and Print Edition (including tracked delivery).

Payment methods: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Paypal, Bank Transfer. To order by Bank Transfer (Invoice) select this option from the payment methods menu after adding to cart, or contact info@futuremarketsinc.com

 

Name
Updates
We'll use your details to send the sample you requested.